Fall iSchool Recognition Ceremony took place on December 9
12/09/2016
On Friday, December 9, the iSchool hosted a recognition ceremony to honor 2016 fall graduates. Approximately 180 students, faculty, staff, family, and friends attended to celebrate our students' accomplishments at 5:30 p.m. in the Connolly Ballroom of Alumni Hall.
Opening remarks were given by Vladimir Zadorozhny, associate professor of Informatics and Networked Systems.
“I hope your time here has exposed you to a range of experiences that deepen your appreciation for the complex and the subtle, that heightens your ability to discern the elegant from the gauche, enabling you to think differently, to debate more passionately, to be troubled more deeply, to develop resolve more assuredly, and, finally, to act more confidently,” Zahorozhny said during his opening remarks.
More than 95 students applied for fall graduation. Please join us in congratulating our amazing graduates:
Bachelor of Science in Information Science
Bobbi Braggs |
William James |
Bobby Scruggs |
Tyler Barndt |
Hyun-Tae Jin |
Thomas Seman |
David Cappa |
Simon Liu |
Faheem Siddiqui |
Casey Dalsass |
Megan Macoskey |
Andrew Steinke |
Douglas Foster |
Anish Manocha |
Grant Wescott |
Jonathan Gale |
Gregory Maranowski |
|
Dwayne Hast |
Jennifer McMillan |
|
Katelyn Hazy |
Marisa Midler |
|
Katelyn Hazy |
Gerald Peterson |
|
Master of Science in Information Science
Zhaoyan Ai |
Ziyi Lan |
Nanxun Xie |
Indraneil Bardhan |
Lujing Li |
Xun Yang |
Joseph Bender |
Ting Li |
Xun Yang |
Tyler Brooks |
Xiyi Li |
Yujia Yang |
Wei Cai |
Wenjun Lin |
Qingzhou Yu |
Rachel Chang |
Rebecca Ly |
Bolun Zhang |
Qi Chen |
Abhishek Mukherjee |
Jingru Zhang |
Tiancheng Dong |
Ananya Ramamoorthy |
Jingyun Zhang |
Joann Dwornicki |
Jian Ren |
Siying Zhang |
Ashley Fittz |
Mayank Sardana |
Zhe Zhang |
Wenshuo Gao |
Jie Song |
Qiao Zhao |
Yuexian Gong |
Sai Srinivasa Krishna |
Zexin Zhao |
Charan Teja Guduguntla Ramakrishna |
Anand Varanasi |
Yixian Zhu |
Hongyu Han |
Chunyao Wang |
Junwei Zhuge |
Degan Hao |
Shiqi Wang |
|
Jingming Hu |
Tian Wang |
|
Xin Lai |
Xin Wen |
|
Master of Science in Telecommunications
Pedro Bustamante |
Aravindan Somasundaram |
Anh Le |
Carmen Diaz Sandoval |
Pei-Keng Sun |
Master of Library and Information Science
Jessica Baker |
Margaret Foreback |
Andrew Prisbylla |
Kristin Beutler |
Flory Gessner |
Emily Roth |
Lauren Cribbs |
Nicole Harding |
Elizabeth Shedlock |
Larissa Dean |
Darcy Mautino |
Courtney Siska |
Lauren DeVoe |
Shannon Miller |
|
Doctor of Philosophy in Information Science
Evengy Karataev |
Doctor of Philosophy in Information Science with a Concentration in Telecommunications
Luai Hasnawi |
Ke Zhang |
Doctor of Philosophy in Library and Information Science
Jiepu Jiang |